Author Login

 

Personal Data

FPC collects personal data from councillors and its employee, the parish clerk. The type of data the Parish Council collects includes name, home and e-mail address, telephone numbers and payroll information for its employee.

Each time FPC has contact with a parishioner, normally by letter, telephone or e-mail it then has personal information from that individual.

 

Use of Personal Data

FPC will not share or disclose your personal data without your prior consent, unless legally forced to do so.

FPC will never sell your personal data.

FPC will only use your personal data for communicating with you as a Parish Council.

FPC will retain and use your personal data for as long as it is legally obliged to do so.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access the personal data held by FPC and the ask for information about the personal data FPC holds about you and for what purpose it is held. You have the right to request who your personal data has been disclosed to and for how long FPC intends to keep your data.

You are entitled to ask for your personal data to be corrected where you believe it is inaccurate. 

You are entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by the council.

If you wish to contact FPC about any of the above or to complain about FPC’s use of your personal data you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Parish Clerk.

Contact details below:

Parish Clerk: Pipkin, Beech Grove, Fulbrook, Burford, Oxon, OX18 4DE

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your request or complaint, you have a right to

appeal to the Information Commissioner. There is no charge for making an appeal.

Contact details are:

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 01625 545745 or 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.